Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Simsbury Youth Hockey  RSS news feed.
2020-21 Bantam U14 Team Assignments Announced
09/27/2020
Bantam U14 Team Assignments are listed below.   All...
2020-21 PeeWee U12 Team Assignments Announced
09/27/2020
PeeWee U12 Team Assignments are listed below.  Congratulations...
COVID-19 Safety
09/12/2020
The safety of our players, coaches, and spectators will remain our...
House Program Registration Is Open! REGISTER TODAY!
09/09/2020
  First Step Hockey Session 1 Begins on Saturday,...
2020-21 Travel Team Preseason and Tryout Schedule
07/22/2020
Simsbury Youth Hockey 2020-21 Travel Team Preseason...
Support SYHA through Amazon Smile
06/25/2020
  SUPPORT SIMSBURY YOUTH HOCKEY AT How does AmazonSmile...
ISCC is now offering Live Barn
01/06/2020
ISCC is now offering Live Barn! For those who are not familiar with...
 
2020-21 Bantam U14 Team Assignments Announced

Bantam U14 Team Assignments are listed below.  

All teams will receive a notification from your Head Coach prior to your first practice.  Please view Team Pages for your schedule.

Congratulations to all players!

 
Bantam A Bantam A1 Bantam B
Head Coach:  Jim McCormick Head Coach:  Chris Carboneau Head Coach:  Rob Martin
     
Max Berger Charles BeVier IV Brady Archer
Mason Buckley James Bowie Boden Chenail
Mitchell Buckley (Goalie) Coleman Carboneau Brady Cloud
Gavin Bulger Bauer Cordeiro Larkin (Goalie) Cooper Dumont
Jacob Cappiello Eddy Croke Porter Hutchinson
Brady Davis (Goalie) Colin Grieve Nathan Legere
Nicolas Garilli Colin Goguen Ryan Levine
Ryan Goodwin Noah Herbek Drew Martin
Vincent Matteo Grace Jacobs Ava McCann
Andrew Mikan Andrew Kowal Declan Newcomb
TJ Pearlman Gavyn Munson Brian Palumbo (Goalie)
Austin Perkins Max Mutarelli Dwight Peterson
Austin Renggli Brendan Russell Alex Rees
Cameron Shen Noah Schwarz William Ryan
Colby Wilhelm Nathan Veillette Brennan Sautters
  Jack White Nora Walsh
  Owen Yagid  

by posted 09/27/2020
2020-21 PeeWee U12 Team Assignments Announced

PeeWee U12 Team Assignments are listed below.  Congratulations to all Players!

 
PeeWee A PeeWee A1 PeeWee B
Head Coach:  Anthony Matteo Head Coach:  Tony Szajna Head Coach:  Jeremy Madsen
     
Tyler Burke Christopher Berry (Goalie) Anastasia Augsberger
Jackson Davis Connor Blais Nathaniel Bowers
Trevor Fiengo Matthew Bonner (Goalie) Abigail Cirelli
William Hrubula Mark Colson Landon Fillmore
Bradley Jennes Grady Connolly Abigail Graham
Xavier Kahn Ethan Cournoyer Nathan James
Nick Matteo Jane Curtiss Jacob Krause (Goalie)
Chase Maurice Caleb Decembicer Landon Lazure
Matthew Prokop Kavin Jayaganesh Sean Leahy
Max Puzzo Jacob Kilty Aiden Madsen
Parker Shen Owen Klorer Tommy Magennis
Shane Smith (Goalie) Ben Lewis Michael Merriman
William Westhaver Kathryn Nigro Peter Schuchardt
Jack Ziemba Cole Roberts Macey Sheehan
  Kellen Shields Jimmy Slavin
  James Szajna Xavier Toscano
  Hallie Zapp  

by posted 09/27/2020
COVID-19 Safety

The safety of our players, coaches, and spectators will remain our #1 priority in the 2020-21 season and beyond.  Please take a minute to review important information.  Updates will be provided regularly.

Please click HERE for more information on COVID-19 Health and Safety Protocols

Please click HERE for more information on Rink Requirements
 


by posted 09/12/2020
House Program Registration Is Open! REGISTER TODAY!
 
First Step HockeSession 1 Begins on Saturday, September 12th through Saturday, October 3rd (Mini Session)
First Step HockeSession 2 Begins on Saturday, October 17th through Saturday, December 19th
NOTE:  No session on November 28th (Thanksgiving).  
 
Hockey Stars Session 1 Begins on Saturday, September 12th through Saturday, October 3rd (Mini Session)
Hockey Stars Session 2 Begins on Saturday, October 17th through Saturday, December 19th
NOTE:  No session on November 28th (Thanksgiving).  
 
Mite House Session 1 Begins on Wednesday, October 7th through Tuesday, December 22nd
NOTE:  No session on October 10th (Columbus Day), November 28th (Thanksgiving) or December 26th (Christmas)
 
Squirt / PeeWee House Session 1 Begins on Tuesday, October 6th through Tuesday, December 22nd
NOTE:  No session on November 29th (Thanksgiving).  
 

All players must register with USA Hockey for the 2020-21 season to participate (no fee for players age 6 and younger).  

For the full schedule, please refer to Team Pages on the website.  House Session 2 and 3 schedules will be posted in the fall.

 

Click HERE to register with USA Hockey

Click HERE to register with Simsbury Youth Hockey


by posted 09/09/2020
2020-21 Travel Team Preseason and Tryout Schedule

Simsbury Youth Hockey

2020-21 Travel Team Preseason and Tryout Schedule

Goalies should plan to attend both Tryout Sessions 1 and 2. Goalies may be assigned after Tryout Sessions 1 and 2.

 

For more information on SYHA's Tryout Policies, please click HERE

 

 

 

SQUIRT U10 DIVISION

   

Tryout Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-OLY

9/29

5:20 PM - 6:20 PM

For skaters born 2010

Tryout Session 2

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

9/29

6:40 PM - 7:40 PM

For skaters born 2011

Tryout Session 3

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

9/30

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Assigned after sessions 1 and 2

Tryout Session 4

Wednesday

ISCC-OLY

9/30

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Assigned after sessions 1 and 2

Tryout Session 5

Friday

ISCC-NHL

10/2

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Assigned after sessions 3 and 4

Tryout Session 6

Friday

ISCC-OLY

10/2

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Assigned after sessions 3 and 4

 

MITE U8 DIVISION

 

 

 

 

 

Tryout Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

9/29

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

All U8 Mites (Travel Teams Only)

Tryout Session 2

Wednesday

ISCC-OLY

9/30

5:50 PM - 6:50 PM

All U8 Mites (Travel Teams Only)

 

by posted 07/22/2020
Support SYHA through Amazon Smile

 

SUPPORT SIMSBURY YOUTH HOCKEY AT

How does AmazonSmile work?
When first visiting AmazonSmile, select Simsbury Youth Hockey Association as your charitable organization. For eligible purchases at AmazonSmile, the AmazonSmile Foundation will donate 0.5% of the purchase price to SYHA!


by posted 06/25/2020
ISCC is now offering Live Barn

ISCC is now offering Live Barn!

For those who are not familiar with Live Barn it gives you the ability to watch games when you may not be able to actually attend the event live.

If you are at work, or traveling and would like to watch the game you can join Live barn and you will be able to watch the games you choose at participating rinks. There is a list on the Live Barn Website.

If you would like to have Live Barn and want to sign up go to livebarn.com and use Promo code CHAM-PION and you will receive a 10% promo discount.

If you  already have Live Barn and want to help support the rink and its organizations then please change your Promo code to CHAM-PION and the sponsoring organization will receive a % of the sales.

 

Instructions Go To: livebarn.com 

 

Customers who have Live Barn accounts, and DO NOT have a promo code can go to :

1. Profile

2. ADD promo code CHAM-PION to receive a 10% discount on their subscription.

Customers who have Live Barn accounts, and DO have a promo code can go to :

1. Profile

2. UPDATE promo code to CHAM-PION


by posted 01/06/2020
Sponsored By
Gotta Love CT Hockey

Be sure to see where the crew from GLCTH will be next!